Blechnum watsii

Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: watsii
Common Name: Hard Water Fern
Origin: S.E. Australia, Tasmania
Plant/Pot size Price Availbility
2.0 litre €25.00 Limited availability

Blechnum wattsii is a very common and distinctive native ground fern found growing in wet forests. It is a large ground fern with coarse, erect, dark green fronds often about 1 metre long. It has been growing successfully here in Kells Bay Gardens for over 5 years now and more importantly it survived the 2 harsh cold winters of January and December 2010.
As part of our Tasmanian ferns we have it happily growing alongside large Todea barbara clumps and Blechnum nudum all in wet acidic soil.